GhanaFA

Black Starlets to resume camping on Thursday

1 week ago
Advertisement

Forty (40) players have been named in a provisional squad as the National U17 male team (Black Starlets) resume camping on Thursday September 15.

The Black Starlets’ preparations for their upcoming international assignments were halted following the suspension on public gathering and sporting activities due the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Coach Ben Fokuo’s side have now been given approval to resume camping and prepare for the WAFU U17 tournament to be staged in Benin from October 17-31, 2020.

The selected players are expected to report to the GFA Technical Centre (GSCE) in Prampram on Tuesday September 15 at 12 noon prompt.

All players, technical staff and other essential service providers would undergo the mandatory COVID-19 testing on arrival at the Technical Centre.

Players, Technical staff and other essential service providers are therefore advised to adhere strictly to the reporting time.

Below re the invited players for the Black Starlets camping:

  1. Sylvester Antwi  - Shooting Stars
  2. Jonathan Nettey  - Mighty Victory
  3. Sylvester Amoako - Rences FC
  4. Eugene Amankwa - Benab FC
  5. Anastatius Satuh  - Mboma FC
  6. Shabu Yakubu  - BYF
  7. Zaidan Alhassan  - New Edubiase
  8. Kelven Afram - Banana FC
  9. Philip Yankson  - Medeama FC
  10. Osei Asibey Emm - Benab FC
  11. Ebo Rubben  - Cheetah FC
  12. Emmanuel Adjetey  - Wolf FC
  13. Abdul Fataw Isshaku  - Steadfast FC
  14. Shaibu Abdullah  - Siano SC
  15. Benjamin Eshun - Liberty FC
  16. Collins Boah  - In God We Trust
  17. Rafig Maffaw  - Rences FC
  18. Akuffo Daniel  - Still Believe
  19. Attah Amosh  - Anokye Stars
  20. Bright Tabi  - Aboagya FC
  21. David Gyamfi  - Tema Youth
  22. Samuel Obeng  - Deportivo FC
  23. Helbert Frimpong Addo - Young Kotoko
  24. Muhideen Ibrahim  - Samartex
  25. Christopher Bonsu  - Shooting Stars
  26. Kelven Appiah  - Asokwa Royals
  27. Joshuah Fuseini  - JMG Academy
  28. Nurudeen Mohammed - Unistar Academy
  29. Samuel Boakye  - Cedar Stars
  30. Alhassan Alhassan  - Republicans FC
  31. Gideon Majambe  - Medeama SC
  32. Abdul Salam  - New Edubiase
  33. Benard Boateng  - Phonices FC
  34. Robert Mensah  - Semper F1 Academy
  35. Benjamin Nyarko  - Mountaineers FC
  36. Emmanuel Nii Abbey  - Banana FC
  37. John Batigi  - Red Lions
  38. Majeed Maswod Abdul -  Mighty Jets
  39. Kenneth Mensah - Semper F1 Academy
  40. Nick Adu Yeboah  - Charity Stars FC