GhanaFA

Fixtures released for Middle League

13 years ago
Advertisement

Starting from Saturday, the challenge for three places in the elite ranks begins over a six-day period as 12 Division One teams compete for promotion.

The Division One League Board on Tuesday released the fixtures for the zonal national middle league for promotion to the topflight which starts on August 16 and runs till August 22.

The promotion campaigners have been placed in three Groups of four each and will engage each other in the Group to determine the winners after three rounds of matches.

A premiership debutant would emerge from Zone I which has Guan United, Universal Stars, Bechem United and Aduana Stars all jostling for the sole place from that group.

From Zone II, former premiership side, Ebusua Dwarfs would have beat off competition from Tarkwa United, Gold Stars and New Edubiase to stage a comeback to the topflight.

But the situation in Zone III which involves three former premiership clubs is expected to generate much excitement.

Great Olympics, Okwahu United and Real Sportive have had stints in the premier league but they have Tudu Mighty Jets to contend with.

Match Fixtures

Zone I

Match Day I – August 16, 2009

Guan United vrs Aduana Stars - Baba Yara Stadium, Kumasi Universal Stars vrs Bechem FC - Wesley College Park, Kumasi

Match Day II – August 19, 2009

Bechem FC vrs Guan United - Wesley College Park, Kumasi Universal Stars vrs Aduana Stars - Baba Yara Stadium, Kumasi

Match Day III – August 22, 2009

Universal Stars vrs Guan United - Wesley College Park, Kumasi Aduana Stars vrs Bechem FC - Baba Yara Stadium, Kumasi

Zone II

Match Day I – August 16, 2009

Tarkwa United vrs Gold Stars - Tema Park, Tema New Edubiase FC vrs Dwarfs - Ohene Djan Stadium, Accra

Match Day II – August 19, 2009

Dwarfs vrs Gold Stars - Ohene Djan Stadium, Accra New Edubiase FC vrs Tarkwa United - Tema Park, Tema

Match Day III – August 22, 2009

Dwarfs vrs Tarkwa United - Ohene Djan Stadium, Accra New Edubiase FC vrs Gold Stars - Tema Park, Tema

Zone III

Match Day I – August 16, 2009

Real Sportive vrs Great Olympics - Robert Mensah Stadium, Cape Coast Mighty Jets vrs Okwawu United - Gyandu Park, Sekondi

Match Day II – August 19, 2009

Okwawu United vrs Real Sportive - Gyandu Park, Sekondi Great Olympics vrs Mighty Jets - Robert Mensah Stadium, Cape Coast

Match Day III – August 22, 2009

Mighty Jets vrs Real Sportive - Gyandu Park, Sekondi Okwawu United vrs Great Olympics - Robert Mensah Stadium, Cape Coast