GhanaFA

  • Home
  • News
  • Regulatory & Integrity
  • Referees prepare for league

Referees prepare for league

13 years ago
Advertisement

Press Release: REFEREES SEMINAR AT PRAMPRAM

The Ghana Football Association is organising a three day refresher course for selected Premier League Referees at the Ghanaman Soccer Centre of Excellence at Prampram as part of the GFA’s preparation for the 2007/2008 Premier League Season.

The first batch of participants are made up of 60 Referees and Assistant Referees mostly drawn from the Southern Sector of the country.

The course has seven resource persons made up of;

MR. A. P. AGBOVI-CHAIRMAN OF THE GFA REFEREES COMMITTEE

MR. L. O. LARYEA- CHAIRMAN OF THE REFEREES ASSOCIATION OF GHANA

MR. ALEX QUARTEY-VICE-CHAIRMAN OF THE REFEREES COMMITTEE

MR. JOSEPH WELLINGTON - THE DEPUTY NATIONAL INSTRUCTOR OF THE RAG AND A MEMBER OF THE REFEREES COMMITTEE

MR. GODSWAY GLAH - GENERAL SECRETARY OF THE RAG AND A MEMBER OF THE REFEREES COMMITTEE

MR. J. S. BORTEY-MEMBER OF THE REFEREES COMMITTEE AND

MR. J. A MENSAH -DEPUTY GENERAL SECRETARY OF THE RAG

The course for the first batch will take place between Thursday, 18th – 20th October, 2007.

REFRESHER SEMINAR FOR PREMIER LEAGUE REFEREES AND ASSISTANT REFEREES FIRST BATCH 18TH – 20TH OCTOBER, 2007 AT PRAMPRAM REPORTING TIME 4.00 PM

NO NAME STATION 1 ALEX N. KOTEY ACCRA 2 WILLIAM S. AGBOVI SUHUM 3 JOSEPH O. LAMPTEY ACCRA 4 CHARLES DOWUONA ACCRA 5 WILLIAM L. QUAYE ACCRA 6 MERCY TAGOE QUARCOO TEMA 7 VIVIAN AGGOR ACCRA 8 T. K. AGGREY TARKWA 9 FRANK FUDZI AFLAO 10 SILAS OKINE ACCRA 11 SUMAILA IBRAHIM ACCRA 12 S. B. BORTEY TAKORADI 13 W. K. DAKUDZI HO 14 CHARLES NYAKO CAPE COAST 15 N. A. T. PANGE ACCRA 16 J. A. AMENYA ACCRA 17 MICHEAL ADJEI SUHUM 18 ASARE BARNIE KOFORIDUA 19 JOSEPH BAFFOE CAPE COAST 20 SAMUEL SUKAH HO 21 JONATHAN TETTEH ACCRA 22 E. R. BINEY ACCRA 23 PHILIP P. AWUAH CAPE COAST 24 DAVID LARYEA ACCRA 25 ABIGAIL SOWAH ACCRA 26 MARY ADAMA ACCRA 27 DAVID ADJIN ACCRA 28 RUBEN LARYEA TARKWA 29 V. L. K. DEMAKPOR HOHOE 30 R. A. K. SETORWOFIA TARKWA 31 ALEX ANNING KOFORIDUA 32 E. B. BAIDEN ACCRA 33 J. B. SMITH ACCRA 34 GEORGE SAIJAH KUMASI 35 TETTEH OPAI KOFORIDUA 36 ASHITE ARMAAH ACCRA 37 SAM BORQUAYE TARKORADI 38 TETTEH EFFA NSAWAM 39 JOHN HODZADE AKATSI 40 M.A. DOKU HO 41 FRED ODONKOR SUHUM 42 F. D. OCANSEY ACCRA 43 MICHEAL FLETCHER TAKORADI 44 KENNEDY BENTSIL CAPE COAST 45 A. F. ZAKARI ACCRA 46 LAWRENCE ANTWI ACCRA 47 SHINE AYITEY HO 48 E. O. ANKRAH ACCA 49 J. J. BAYERMOH TARKWA 50 BOADI ISAAC KOFORIDUA 51 BERNARD ASARE ACCRA 52 KOFI ASARE ACCRA 53 MICHEAL GELI ACCRA 54 ISAAC HAGAN ACCRA 55 MICHEAL ASARE CAPE COAST 56 BEN VORMAWOR TAKORADI 57 ISAAC BASSAW TAKORADI 58 SAMUEL NII ATTOH ACCRA 59 SYLVESTER BONUEDI ACCRA 60 RICHARD KOTEY KOFORIDUA