GhanaFA

MTN FA Cup Round of 64 Live Draw to be held at M Plaza on Tuesday

6 months ago
Advertisement

The draw for the 2017/18 MTN FA Cup Round of 64 will be held at the M Plaza Hotel on Tuesday, May 15, 2018 at 11am.

The draw involving 16 Premier League clubs, 24 qualified clubs from the Division One League and 24 clubs from the Division Two League will be paired to determine which club qualifies to the next stage of the competition.

This round will see the “big boys” of the premier league such as the defending MTN FA Cup champions, Asante Kotoko SC, last year’s runners up Accra Hearts of Oak SC, reigning Premier League champions Aduana Stars and other topflight sides all joining the competition to fight for the giant trophy, the prize money and the prestige of representing Ghana in the Confederations Cup.

This season marks the eight year of MTN's sponsorship of the FA Cup competition since its reintroduction in the 2010/2011 football season.

Here are the teams who will be in the draw of the Round of 64 of the competition:

  HOME Town & REGION DIVISION
1 Sunyani DC United FC Sunyani, Brong Ahafo Region 2nd Division
2 Emmanuel FC Accra, Greater Accra Region 2nd Division
3 Immigration FC Accra Greater Accra Region 2nd Division
4 Oil City FC Takoradi, Western Region 2nd Division
5 Bolga Soccer Masters FC Bolgatanga, Upper East Region 2nd Division
6 Bamboi City FC Bamboi, Brong Ahafo Region RFA 2nd Division
7 Enchi All Stars FC Enchi, Western Region 2nd Division
8 Bis Paradise FC Sekondi, Western Region 2nd Division
9 Suamponman FC Suamponman, Central Region 2nd Division
10 Soccer Intellectuals FC Cape Coast, Central Region 2nd Division
11 Winneba United FC Winneba, Central Region 2nd Division
12 Sankara Nationals FC Tamale, Northern Region 2nd Division
13 Kintampo Top Talent FC Kintampo, Brong Ahafo Region 2nd Division
14 Kenyasi New Dreams FC Kenyasi, Brong Ahafo Region 2nd Division
15 Jeffisi United FC Wa, Upper West Region 2nd Division
16 River Plate Athletic Club Duase, Eastern Region 2nd Division
17 Thunderbolt FC Apremoase, Ashanti Region 2nd Division
18 Mepom Vatens FC Mepom, Eastern Region 2nd Division
19 Kwahu Youth Academy Nkawkaw, Eastern Region 2nd Division
20 Zuarungu FC Paga, Upper East Region 2nd Division
21 Beberto FC Agbozume, Volta Region 2nd Division
22 Akatsi All Stars FC Akatsi, Volta Region 2nd Division
23 Likpe Heroes FC Likpe, Volta Region 2nd Division
24 Madina Republicans FC Madina, Greater Accra Region 2nd Division
1 Tema Youth FC Tema, Greater Accra Region 1st Division
2 Tamale City FC Tamale, Northern Region 1st Division
3 Brong Ahafo United FC Sunyani, Brong Ahafo Region 1st Division
4 Wa Suntaa FC Wa, Upper East Region 1st Division
5 Achiken FC or Asokwa Deportivo FC Ashanti Region 1st Division
6 Venomous Vipers FC Cape Coast, Central Region 1st Division
7 Berekum Arsenals FC Berekum, Central Region 1st Division
8 Vision FC Accra, Greater Accra Region 1st Division
9 Tudu Mighty Jets FC Tudu, Greater Accra Region 1st Division
10 FC Nania Legon, Greater Accra Region 1st Division
11 Unity FC Kenyasi, Brong Ahafo Region 1st Division
12 Techiman City FC Techiman, Brong Ahafo Region 1st Division
13 Real Tamale United FC Tamale, Northern Region 1st Division
14 New Edubiase FC Bekwai, Ashanti Region 1st Division
15 Bibiani Goldstars SC Bibiani, Western Region 1st Division
16 FC Samartex 1996 Samreboi, Western Region 1st Division
17 Nzema Kotoko FC Nzema, Western Region 1st Division
18 Kotoku Royals FC Oda, Eastern Region 1st Division
19 Agbozume Weavers FC Abgozume, Volta Region 1st Division
20 Heart of Lions FC Kpando, Volta Region 1st Division
21 Unistar Academy FC Kasoa, Central Region 1st Division
22 Young Apostles FC Sunyani, Brong Ahafo 1st Division
23 Accra Young Wise FC Amafrom, Greater Accra Region 1st Division
24 Star Madrid FC Kasoa, Central Region 1st Division
1 Accra Hearts of Oak SC Cape Coast, Central Region Premier Division
2 Asante Kotoko SC Kumasi, Ashanti Region Premier Division
3 Wa All Stars FC Wa, Upper West Region Premier Division
4 Aduana Stars FC Dormaa, Brong Ahafo Region Premier Division
5 Berekum Chelsea FC Berekum, Brong Ahafo Region Premier Division
6 Bechem United FC Bechem, Brong Ahafo Region Premier Division
7 Techiman Eleven Wonders FC Techiman, Brong Ahafo Region Premier Division
8 Ashanti Gold SC Obuasi, Ashanti Region Premier Division
9 Dreams FC Dawu, Eastern Region Premier Division
10 WAFA SC Sogakope, Volta Region Premier Division
11 Inter Allies FC Tema, Greater Accra Region Premier Division
12 Liberty Professionals FC Dansoman, Greater Accra Premier Division
13 Elmina Sharks FC Elmina, Central Region Premier Division
14 Cape Coast M. Dwarfs FC Cape Coast, Central Region Premier Division
15 Medeama SC Tarkwa, Western Region Premier Division
16 Karela FC Anyinase, Western Region Premier Division