GhanaFA

12 clubs compete for three elite places

11 years ago
Advertisement

Another band of teams will over the next couple of days attempt to secure their ambitious dreams of playing in the elite campaign, the Glo Premier League.

As the elite campaign prepares to end a long drawn season, 12 sides from the Division League will strut it out for three places in the more lucrative premiership league.

Of the 12 sides, eight will be seeking their debut in the premier league while four others have had stints in the big competition in the past.

The Division One League has drawn out the fixtures for the 2009/2010 Promotion League with the 12 competing sides grouped into three zones of four each beginning Saturday, May 1.

Having completed their league campaigns as the best sides in their respective zones, their form would once again be tested this time round over a nine-day period. The winners after three rounds of matches from every group make it to the topflight league.

And the pairings is a mixed bag of former elite players and pretenders all vying to play in the 2009/2010 Glo Premier League.

Certainly, a premiership debutant could emerge from any zone likewise an old guard taking the sole slot.

Bechem United will be making their second successive attempt at gaining promotion. For a side which has enjoyed massive investment, a place in the elite division will be seen as a good return for all the spending but the Zone I side will have to face B.A Stars, Upper East United and Guan United vying for qualification.

In Zone II, two former premiership sides, Ebusua Dwarfs and Mine Stars would have beat off competition from Medeama and Westham to possibly aid their return.

Tema Youth will hope to stage a quick return to the elite division just a year after being relegated when they face off clubs like FC Nania, Mighty Jets and Pure Joy in Zone III.

Zone I

Match Day I – May 1, 2010

Upper East vrs B.A Stars - Baba Yara Stadium, Kumasi Guan United vrs Bechem FC – Anane Boateng, Kumasi

Match Day 2– May 6, 2010

Bechem FC vrs Upper East - Baba Yara Stadium, Kumasi B.A Stars vrs Guan United - Anane Boateng, Kumasi

Match Day 3 – May 9, 2010

Upper East vrs Guan United - Anane Boateng, Kumasi B.A Stars vrs Bechem FC - Baba Yara Stadium, Kumasi

Zone II

Match Day I – May 1, 2010

Mine Stars vrs Medeama - Ohene Djan Stadium, Accra Dwarfs vrs Westham - Tema Park, Tema

Match Day 2– May 6, 2010

Dwarfs vrs Mine Stars - Ohene Djan Stadium, Accra Westham vrs Medeama - Tema Park, Tema

Match Day 3 – May 9, 2010

Mine Stars vrs Westham - Tema Park, Tema Medeama vrs Dwarfs - Ohene Djan Stadium, Accra

Zone III

Match Day I – May 1, 2010

FC Nania vrs Tema Youth - Robert Mensah Stadium, Cape Coast Mighty Jets vrs Pure Joy – Sekondi Sports Stadium, Sekondi

Match Day 2– May 6, 2010

Pure Joy vrs FC Nania - Sekondi Sports Stadium, Sekondi Mighty Jets vrs Tema Youth - Robert Mensah Stadium, Cape Coast

Match Day 3 – May 9, 2010

FC Nania vrs Mighty Jets - Sekondi Sports Stadium, Sekondi Tema Youth vrs Pure Joy - Robert Mensah Stadium, Cape Coast