GhanaFA

NC Special Competition Day six games

3 weeks ago
Advertisement

The excitement of the NC Special Competition continued on day six of the competition with Liberty Professionals recording their first win over Dreams FC at the Carl Reindorf park in Dansoman.

Skipper Simon Zibo got the only goal of the day when he slotted home in the first half of the game.

Prior to the game, Dreams had not lost a match in Dansoman and were looking forward to maintain their dominance over the Soccer Professionals.

Also in Premier B, Hearts of Oak suffered a defeat to WAFA in a 5-goal thriller played in Sogakope. 

The Academy boys won the game 3-2 courtesy goals from Jamal Haruna, Daniel Lomotey and Bortey Acquaye. 

Slipper Fatau Mohammed and Christopher Bonney also scored for the Phobians.

Elmina Sharks also beat Karela 2-0 in their game played at the Nduom Stadium in Elmina with George Amonoo and Benjamin Tweneboah getting the goals for Sharks.

The shock of the weekend came at the Tema Stadium when Ebusua Dwarfs pipped Inter Allies by a lone goal on Sunday.

In the Premier A of the competition, Berekum Chelsea recorded their first win in the competition with a 1-0 win over Ashantigold at the Golden City Park. Kwame Amoako Antwi got the only goal for Chelsea.

Emmanuel Owusu Boakye and Sam Adams both scored in Bechem United’s 1-1 draw with Aduana Stars. 

Medeama also won by a lone goal against Techiman Eleven Wonders to move them up the league log.

Games were also played in the second tier of the competition. 

Here are results of the matches played in the respective zones in the second tier: 

ZONE 1A

Kintampo 2-0 Gbewaa FC

Steadfast 1-0 Crocodiles 

Tamale City 2-0 Techiman City

Wa Suntaa 2-0 RTU

ZONE 1B

Nkoranza Warriors 3-2 Nea Salamina 

Nsoatreman 0-3 Berekum Arsenals 

Unity FC 1-1 BA  United

ZONE 2A

Asokwa Deportivo 2-2 BYF

Gold Stars 2-0 King Faisal 

New Edubiase 2-0 FC Samartex 

Pacific Heroes 3-0 Achiken 

ZONE 2B

Proud United 1-2 Unistar Academy 

Star Madrid  1-1 Nzema Kotoko

All Blacks United 2-3 Skyy FC

Venomous Vipers 2-0 Hasaacas

ZONE 3A

Heart of Lions 0-0 Amidaus Professionals 

Krystal Palace 1-0 Agbozume Weavers

Tema Youth FC 4-1 Danbort

Uncle T FC 1-0 Accra Lions

ZONE 3B

Great Olympics 1-1 Nania 

Sporting Mirren 1-0 Young Wise

Vision FC 1-1 Okyeman Planners 

Kotoku Royals vs Mighty Jets